2011-12: Week 12

In the Just Wood Premier Division, the match between third and top, a close match was expected, and that is what we got.  With Newhall losing 3-5 to league leaders Burton Cons.  Fran McInulty lost two close games to Cons Mat Milnes, whilst Burton Cons had ex professional, John Shilton, in their side.  John’s experience, quality potting and cue power shone through, as he beat Adam McInulty.  For Newhall, Wayne Brewin, who was really on form, with excellent pots and safety play, was just too good for Jonathan Fletcher on the night.  Martin Hicks, making one of his rare starts this season, did well to draw with Owen Jones, who made a 38 break to win his frame.

In the match between SDSC B and Willington A, SDSC got off to a good start leading 3-1 at the turn, thanks to the immaculate Simon Orpwood, taking both frames off John Brentnall.  Both club captains, Brian Bloor and Bill Stewart played each other and as you would expect, the match ended in a draw, with Brian making a 25 break.  Andrew Bloor and Jan Pawalych played out an entertaining draw.  The ‘Power Men’s’ Wayne Pieriea was their saviour, taking the last two frames against Garton Bloor, to earn his side a well earned draw.

The Tutters did themselves a power of good, beating SDSC A 5-3.  This was mainly thanks to Dave Mabbott winning fairly comfortably against John Davis, while on the other table, Steve Hathaway won his first frame quite easily, but Steve Ayre changed his tactics to draw the match. Andy Goldingay, the league’s ‘Form Man’ was at it again, this time against the Tutters ‘Silver Fox’ Powell.  Andy knocked in a 24 break, which was just enough to stop the ‘Silver Fox’ from stealing it.  It was left to Chris Mabbott on the other table, to get the winning frames against Chris ‘Hoppy’ Dewey, by playing some steady snooker. 

Ivanhoe B who appear to be the draw specialists in this division, did it again, this time at home to Tutbury A, where all the players won a frame.

Willington B were unlucky to lose to Ivanhoe A 3-5.  For Ivanhoe, Andy Marriott got them off to a good start, taking both frames off John Hardy, in what was two close frames.  For Willington, Andy Jenkins made a 36 break in taking a frame off Ian Rennocks.  Tony Clements lost both frames to Michael Kirk, who is probably one of their most consistent players.  Steve Gaunt brought a bit more respectability to the scoreline, by taking both frames off Anthony Moore, which included a 30 break.

Rileys A against Belmont A was a very tight match.  Mr Reliable, Sturmy Archer, took his two frames against Michael Dewsbury.  Sturmy was in good potting form.  Rileys have a promising talent in Michael Lomas, who played very well to share the spoils with Mark Press.  Martin Riddell and Graham Bailey had two competitive frames with honours shared.  Riddell knocked in a 42 break to win his frame, and Bailey knocked in a 33 break to win his Belmont captain, Shaun Gebbie, who won the match for Belmont 5-3, by winning his first frame with breaks of 24 and 29.  In the second frame Zaheer responded well to take the frame with some very good potting.

In the David Wain Insurance division, Woodville A failed to build on last weeks victory, by only drawing to Rileys B.  Lee Wood had two competitive games with Ben Stone.  Ade Harper did very well to hold on to Andy Grainger.  Simon Mansfield and Paul Slater drew their respective matches with Mark King and Andy Speirs.

Stapenhill B felt unhappy with a draw against promotion chasing Rileys C, this was because Tim Hodgkinson required a snooker with only pink and black left on the table.  He achieved the snooker, and potted pink and black to leave an upset John Richardson.  Greg Britton played two good games of snooker, only to lose one to Paul ‘Foxy’ Fox.  Colin Britton, on his comeback, played very well to draw with Adam Farrington.  Stapenhill’s star man, Barry Waller, played out of his skin, to take both frames off Jason Hall.

Drakelow very nearly, but not quite, got a draw away to Rolleston, but they lost 5-3, and the match result was in doubt until the last frame.  Kevin Norris, after losing the first frame to Drakelow’s Alan Orpwood, with Alan needing to pot pink and black to win, played very well in the second frame to leave Alan needing snookers on the yellow.  In the other room, Rolleston’s Bob Tubey won his first frame fairly comfortably, but Mark Baxter turned the tables on Bob to win the frame.  Rolleston’s precocious and talented Tony Rushton enjoyed a good first frame, winning on the pink, but Tony Coleman potted some good balls to leave Rushton needing snookers with two reds left.  Unfortunately for Drakelow, Pat Ryan could not get the better of Bob Sanders, who played rather well.

Rileys D will have made up ground over the league leaguers Rileys C, with a close win against SDSC C 5-3.  For Rileys, they got off to a good start with Mark Stirling doing very well to beat the wily Adam Harrison, and on the other table, Henry Tomas played very controlled snooker, to beat Mick Tonks.  The reliable and consistent Mike Flanagan got his regular two frames at the expense of Lee Wright.  Steve Brimley and Pete Maguire had two very good games of snooker with good potting and safety play thus enjoying a share of the spoils.

Burton Cons B played their unfortunate C team, and were beaten 8-0.  On the night, James Hart was the player who stood out, making a rapid 36 break against Ian Protheroe.

SDSC D did very well to draw with promotion contenders Ivanhoe C.  For Ivanhoe, Gaz Dolman, who is back in the team after missing last week’s defeat, had little trouble in beating Henry Callton, a player with a lot of potential.  Lee Sherratt and Graham Measures battled out two entertaining frames which ended up being all square.  Alex Read and Jerry Cook had a similar match, but with Jerry knocking in a 25 break.  Star man for the SDSC D was David Wain, who played a captain’s role, by beating Darren Wilson, to earn the D team a well deserved draw.

A good win for Ivanhoe D 6-2 against Belmont C.  Ivanhoe are getting better now that they appear to have a settled side.  They got off to a good start thanks to George Cawkwell beating Kev Ramsell, and the ‘wily old dog’ Warner Collins drawing with Paul Eaton.  Jack Bale, well known for his long potting qualities, was at it again, against Dickie Davis.  Barry Fieldsend, another player with good long potting ability, drew with the talented Lee Turner.

In the Rileys Division Two, Newhall B’s rise up the table was slightly halted as a determined Alrewas B thoroughly deserved their draw.  Callum Gray and John Hill played out their matches with a draw, a fair result.  Joe Mc Inulty, who is in a rich vein of form, comfortably beat Brian Eccleston, with breaks of 29 and 30.  Tom Smith, for Alrewas, was in good form, taking two close frames off Mick Stubbs.  In another fairly competitive match between Carl Glover and Tony Trueman, it was left to Tony Trueman to get a frame for a well deserved draw.

In the match, second versus top, Swad Cons D came out on top against the league leaders, Alrewas D 5-3.  Bob Birch’s army started off well with Bob using his vast experience in beating Ian Hiley in two hard games, Bob knocked in a 22 break to help his cause.  For Alrewas, ‘Mr Consistent’ Colin Kinsella, got his team back in the game, by beating Matt Newbold, while Colin, as usual, made a decent break of 30.  Cons Craig Wilson did well to hold the prolific David Trueman to a draw.  In another hard fought and gritty performance by Colin Cope against Carl Poulton, who very rarely loses both frames.

Alrewas A kept their promotion challenge on track with a convincing 7-1 thrashing of Tutbury C.  Pete Marklew was in good form, beating Maurice Dawkins.  Roy Sherratt was rather unlucky to drop a frame to Graham Fisher, which helped to stop the whitewash.  Alan Wilson is back to form, taking both frames off Mark Storr.  John Sharpe, a steady player for Alrewas, took both frames off Graham Smith.

SDSC E Beat Woodville C, who are not having the best of seasons, 6-2.  Andy Jefferies took both frames off Luke Hudson, who is not having his best season either.  Two out of the three mainstays of their Woodville team, Jim Gardner and Alan Shuttleworth, each winning a form against Tony Mitchell and Phil Maddocks respectively.  Unfortunately, Terry Eyley lost two close frames to Ray Stretton.

In the inter club local derby between Swad Cons B and D teams, it was the D team who hold the bragging writes.  Apparently, nobody knows how Scott Gee beat Peter Fearn – a real surprise result.  Gaz Ward played very well to beat Dan Petcher, after coming back from behind twice.  Dave Bodie played very well in the first frame, and was extremely unlucky to drop a frame to Jon Petcher.  Carl Pitcher won his first frame fairly easily, but John Griffin came back well to pot a tricky pink to win the frame.

Woodville B maintained their promotion push, but only just, beating Rolleston B 5-3, mainly thanks to Brian Alford having two good frames against John Ward, and David Budworth doing a similar job to Steve Atkins.  Leaving it to Trevor ‘Hit Man’ Heath to get the fifth against Lee Cooke, Lee winning the other frame.  Bill Davidson’s up and down season continues with him losing both frames to Neil Cheadle.

Willington C are gradually finding their feet in this division, just ask Alrewas C who they beat 6-2 away.  For the Power Men, Loz Kenerson was in excellent form, knocking in a 46 break and also beating, the unlucky Rob McMeecham.  Steve Lane also made a 46 break in beating Colin Wood.  Steve Lane, over the last few weeks, seems to be getting his game together.  Steve Butterworth also made a telling break of 32 to defeat Gary Bower.  It was left to Alrewas’ Nigel Edwards to add some respectability to the score line by beating Darren Harris.