2011-12: Week 7

Week 7 Write Up

In the Just Wood Premier Division, the top of the table clash between Ivanhoe A and Burton Cons A ended in a draw. For the Cons, John Shilton, playing his first match of the season, rolled back the years by playing superb snooker against Andy Marriott, which included a 40 break. Ant Moore brought Ivanhoe back level by beating Matt Milnes with some quality potting. The Cons then went in front with Stuart Roberts taking both frames off an out of sorts Michael Kirk.  Ivanhoe’s saviour was Ian Rennocks, who played out of his skin to beat Johnathan Fletcher.  Over the seasons not many players have taken both frames off Fletcher.

Willington B felt the full force of Newhall A’s challenge for the top spot, as they lost 2-6.  Tony Clements of Willington managed to take both frames off the previously unbeaten Fran McNulty, but Newhall was able to rely on Fran’s younger (brother) Adam, to take both frames off Lionel Lewis, which included a break of 31.  Newhall’s mister consistant, Wayne Brewin, also scraped by taking both frames off the unfortunate John Hardy.  Brewin also knocked in a break of 30.  Mark Satchwell also made a break of 31 against Steve Gaunt.

Tutbury A, who have been struggling of late, put in a workmanlike performance away to Stapenhill, to win 3-5.  Tutbury A was given the perfect start by Craig Keen and Daz Lester, who both won their matches against Andy Tomlinson and Tim Knopik respectively.  For Stapenhill, Steve Ford was in top form in the first frame, not missing a pot, but in the second frame, he was rather fortunate to win it on the black against Alan Davies.  The pressure was on John Sherriff of Tutbury, after losing the first frame quite comfortably to Carl Jeffcoate.  At one stage, it looked as if John was also going to lose the second, but he came back well to win the match on a fluked black.

SDSC A won their first game of the season against another side looking for their first win, Ivanhoe B.  SDSC A won 5-3 thanks to some outstanding snooker played by Andy Goldingay, who hammered John Skellett 2-0, with excellent breaks of 35 and 34 in the two frames respectively.  Steve Ayre also made a big contribution to the win by taking both frames off Stuart Tagg, to clinch victory.  Chris Dewey and Brendon Mattley both fought out a well contested draw.  For Ivanhoe, Jason Pickering managed to beat Mick Carnel 2-0.

In the inter club derby between Belmont A & B teams, it was the A team that came out with the bragging writes, winning 5-3, but it was only after a gallant fight by the B team.  Mark Press whose game goes from strength to strength, made light work of Miffa Smith.  In a very closely fought match between Sturmy Archer, the A captain, and Rich Goldby which ended in a draw, Goldby knocking in a 31 break.  Apparently, Graham Bailey, although not playing at all, knicked a frame off the unlucky Aaron Vaughan.  Shaun Gebbie absolutely hammered Mark Vaugan in the first frame.  Mark, who is nothing but a fighter, did well to pinch the 2nd frame.  Special mention must go to Micky Morris, although getting on in years, turned up to support the B team, while feeling under the weather.  It is good to see this type of spirit between teams.

Rileys A won their game of the season against SDSC B 5-3.  Thanks to Josh Wardle taking both frames off Brian Bloor.  Martin Ridel for Rileys, although drawing with Simon Orpwood, knocked in a 37 break.

In the David Wain division, in a match between two of the well fancied teams, Rolleston lost 2-6 at home to Rileys C.  Rileys C who have got an 100% record in the league, got off to quite a good start thanks to Adam Farrington winning both frames against Andy Winson, and Jason Hall drawing with Bob Sanders.  It was left to Riley’s most reliable player, Paul Fox, to win both frames off the experienced Kev Norris.  For Rolleston, Tony Rushton and Gary Mayne, fought out an evenly contested match.

Burton Cons B and SDSC D also fought out an evenly contested match with at least 5 breaks in the 20’s.  James Hart and Ryan Gilmore, the ‘flip flop’ man, drew their match.  Jason Anguish lost his 100% record to Rob Press.  The Con’s captain, David Plunkett beat Alex Read.  Dave Shipton and David Wain drew with both players making 24 breaks.

SDSC C are starting to find some form of late, as Stapenhill would agree, as they lost 5-3.  Adam Harrison, is continuing his rich vein of form of late by taking both frames off Barry Sherratt.  Ben Davies lost both frames to Jack Richardson, although Davies should have won the first but missed the pink.  Henry Tomas played solid snooker against Simon Piechowicz to win 2-0.  Two entertaining frames of snooker between Pete Maguire and Simon’s father, Stan, ended level, giving the Snooker Centre victory.

In another inter club derby, Burton Cons D let their C team know who is ‘top dog’ by thrashing them 8-0.’

Belmont C and Rileys B match ended in a draw with Richard Davis for Belmont beating Adam Bridges, and Andy Speirs for Rileys doing the same to Chris Stone.  Paul Eaton did well to draw with Mark King, Lee Turner played well in the first frame against Ade Harpur.

Ivanhoe C possible title contenders nearly slipped up away to Drakelow, winning 3-5.  Gaz Dolman and Steve Cockeram gave the Ivanhoe boys the perfect start.  Gary Dolman was in fine form in the 1st frame and could not miss a pot against Mark Tinker, but in the second frame Mark tightened up his game and was unlucky to lose on the black.  Steve Cockeram was in outstanding form against an out of sorts Alan Orpwood, Steve was potting balls from any angle, but he certainly had the run of the balls.  Pat Ryan led the attempted revival by taking both frames off Jerry Cook who will never know how he lost the 1st frame when only needing pink he had 3 opportunities to pot the pink when it was easier to pot than miss, but he did.  Pat again showed real determination to win his second by potting a great pink and an even better black.  Graham Measures claimed victory in the last frame by clearing brown, blue and pink.
 
In the Rileys division, Woodville C certainly caught a cold against Alrewas A who won 1-7 away.  Woodville got off to a good start with Jim Gardner drawing with Will Sherratt in two evenly contested frames.  John Sharpe continued his good form by beating Ben Woodward.  The good form of Alrewas’ Phil Marklew and Roy Sherratt continued with their defeats of Richard Thornewill and Alan Shuttleworth.

Another team in the ascendency is Newhall B who won for the second consecutive week, this time, beating the previously unbeaten Woodville B 6-2.  By all accounts they were second best, for Newhall, Joe McNulty beat Trevor “Hit Man” Heath fairly comfortably in one of the frames making a 31 break.  Callum Gray took both frames off an out of sorts David Budworth.  Carl Glover did well to beat Brian Alford on the pink, and next frame on the black.  At last for Woodville, Bill Davidson managed to find some good form by beating young Luke McNulty in both frames.

In the inter club derby between Swad Cons D and Swad Cons C it was the C team who came away with the bragging rites 3-5.  For the Cons C team, Craig Wilson was the main difference, taking both frames off David Bodie, with some good potting and safety play.  All other matches between these teams were drawn.

Alrewas C did extremely well to draw at home to Belmont D.  For Alrewas, Karl Hancox was in good form in his first frame with breaks of 25 and 29, beating Brian Cutting by at least 60 points.  In the 2nd frame, Brian used all of his experience to beat Hancox.  Two good frames of snooker ended in a drawn match between Rob McMeechan and Josh Gebbie.  Another player with vast experience is Belmont’s Terry Bosworth, who ground out a draw with Colin Wood.

In the inter club derby between Alrewas B and Alrewas D, it was the league leaders D team who came away with the bragging rites, winning away 2-6.  For the D team Colin Kinsella got the match off with a bang knocking in the highest break in this division so far this season possibly not being bettered.  It was a break of 60 with some excellent long pots and very good positional shots as well.  Unfortunately, Tom Smith had no answer to Colin Kinsella’s potting in either frame.  Similarly, David Trueman knocked in a 35 break against John Hill for the leaders.  Brian Aldridge for the B team held new boy Adam Walton.

Swad Cons B are still searching for their first win of the season after losing at home to Tutbury 5-3.  The difference between the two teams was Graham Fisher taking both frames off Pete Fearn.

SDSC E got their first win of the season against Rolleston B 5-3, thanks to Andy Jefferies beating John Ward.