2012-13: Week 23

In the Just Wood Premier Division Burton Cons A increased their lead at the top as they played their outstanding match which was against SDSC A and they won 6-2.  John Shilton played well within himself in beating John Davis fairly comfortably.  Owen Jones played very well to win the first frame by a large margin against Andy Goldingay but in the second it was roles reversed with Andy potting well and restricting Owen to just one point.  Darren Coady made a fantastic 73 break with a superb exhibition of potting the snooker balls in the first frame against Steve Ayre.  Darren’s 73 break is the second highest in the league this season the highest is a 79 by John Shilton a teammate of  Darren’s.  In the second frame all credit to Steve for taking the second after the first frame battering and he was rather fortunate to get on the green to allow him to clear up.  Stuart Roberts got off to a slow start but soon picked up the pace as he comfortably won both frames against Chris Dewey despite some good pots by Chris.

Burton Cons A finished the week off as they started it beating Ivanhoe C 7-1 making them near certainties to retain their title. Darren Coady drew against Gaz Dolman in two quality frames.  Gaz won Ivanhoe’s only frame of the night.  John Shilton was again in command as he took both frames off Steve Cockerham where both players made some fine pots.  Jonathan Fletcher was again in outstanding form winning both frames against Graham Measures which included a swiftly made 43 break. Owen Jones played his normal steady snooker which on the night was too good as he beat Darren Wilson.

Newhall A keep battling to the end as they beat relegation threatened SDSC B 6-2.  Fran McInulty was again making a couple of fine breaks of 33 and 35 which helped him to beat Garton Bloor fairly easily.  Carl White won SDSC first frame as he drew with Adam McInulty in two tight frames.  Mark Press who has been in good form of late continued this form in beating Ben Mansfield.  Wayne Brewin and Andrew Bloor match ended honours even which included a 27 break by Andrew. Ivanhoe A got back to winning ways as they beat middle of the table Willington B 5-3.  Daniel Blunn shared the spoils with Andy Jenkins in a couple of close frames.  Andy Marriott and Tony Clements had quite a tussle in their drawn match with neither player deserving to lose.  Michael Kirk was in fine form in the first frame hardly missing a pot and also making a 32 break against Steve Gaunt.  In the second frame Steve went well in front but Michael  clawed his way back into the frame only to lose it on the black.  Antony Moore earned his side the win in another close match with
John Hardy taking both frames.

Willington A drew with Ivanhoe B a result neither side wanted as they both try to battle their way out of the relegation zone. John Skellett got Ivanhoe off to a good start winning both frames with some fine potting and safety play against Dean Johnson.  Jason Pickering got a draw against Bill Stewart to put Ivanhoe 3-1 ahead at the turn but things changed round in the second half.  Jan Pawlalzych pulled Willington level as he won two scrappy frames against Brendon Mattley.  Wayne Piera drew with Mark Pickering.

Tutbury A’s poor season continues as they lost at home to fourth in the table Belmont A 6-2.  Daz Lester got Tutbury off to a good start as he took both frames off Paul Berry who was playing his first league snooker for a few years.  Daz made a fine 32 break to win one of his frames.  After that it was all down hill for the Tutbury boys as they never won a frame after that.  The talented Josh Gebbie played well within himself as he comfortably took both frames off an out of sorts Paul Atterbury.  Ian Archer was again the model of consistency winning both frames fairly easily against Colin Bell with a break of 31 in the first followed by a cracking 52 break in the second which included some very good pots.  Shaun Gebbie played solid snooker as he beat Dave Yates.

Tutbury B continued their fine away form with another good win beating Rileys A 5-3.  Mark Stirling started things off well for Rileys as he easily beat Dave Powell in both frames.  Dave Mabbott got the match score level with some fine potting to beat Ady Harper.  Steve Mabbott and Rich Foster played out two good frames with both players potting well but Steve just had the the edge to take both frames.  Chris Mabbott got the vital frame for the Tutters win as he drew with Micky Tonks.

It was the night for some sizeable breaks as Belmont B beat SDSC A 6-2.  On table one Micheal Lomas was back to his impressive best in beating Chris Dewey.  In the first frame Micheal took on some really difficult shots to keep his break of 38 going and winning the frame.  In the second frame he knocked in an even better break of 47.  On table two Brett Craddock lost both frames to Andy Goldingay who made a determined and well constructed break of 49 to win the first frame although Brett did start to get back into the frame but unfortunately snookered himself on the yellow.  In the second frame Andy made some more good pots but had a little bit of good running.  Arron Vaughan managed to find some good form at home at last winning both frames against John Davis.  Arron won his first frame with ease with the help of a nice 38 break.  In the second frame Arron was potting so well that his opponent conceded on the green.  The final match of the night was between Miffa Smith and Steve Ayre.  Steve started off very well but Miffa started to attack the balls with some very good pots and winning the frame on the blue.  There was no stopping Miffa in the second as his
opponent conceded with one red left on the table.  This unexpected result for Belmont has certainly eased their relegation worries.

In the David Wain Insurance Division 1 league leaders SDSC C drew away to middle of the table Burton Cons C.  Ben Davies got SDSC of to a good start as he took both frames of Jim Jennings in a very entertaining match.  Mick Buckland was in fine form to take both frames off an in-form Adam Harrison with both players making some good pots.  Ian Shrive is getting back to form as he drew with Harry Farrell.  Steve Castledine and Pete Maquire shared the spoils in a quality match.

Woodville S&S A did well to draw with third in the table Alrewas B after being 3-1 down at the half way stage.  The talents of Phil Marklew for Alrewas still shone through despite a valiant effort by Alan Orpwood to dull them with Phil taking both frames.  Jim Marcer lost the first frame to Will Sherratt on the black after an excllent bout of safety.  The second frame
was nearly as close as it that went to the pink and was won by Jim.  Will did well to get back into the game as Jim knocked a fine 32 break.  Tony Coleman and John Sharpe deserved their share of the spoils.  Woodville’s man of the match was Pat Ryan winning both frames to give his side a deserved draw.  The first frame Pat won fairly easily but the second was very tight. Pat had to pot the pink and black two pressure balls for a draw.

Are the Raptors having a bit of a wobble?  For the second week running Alrewas A have lost 5-3 this time against a very determined Rolleston A who are doing their best to get out of the relegation zone which is becoming extremely tight at the bottom with only a few points separating the bottom five teams.  Bob Sanders played out of his skin to take both frames against Colin Kinsella with both players contributing to a good spirited game.  Dave Trueman for the Raptors was unlucky to lose his second frame on a re-spotted black after going in off.  After playing well in the first frame to win it against Kev Norris. Kieran Waddell another player who played out of his skin for the Rolleston cause as he took a well deserved frame off the Raptors captain Ian Hiley. Kieran made a good 29 break to win his frame.  Tony Rushton got the all important winning frame with a quick fire 39 break as he drew with Carlos Poulton with both players playing well at times.

A fine home win for Newhall B as they beat Rileys B 5-3.  This defeat pushes them into the relegation dog fight.  Mark Anslow was first on the table for Newhall and played well to beat an-out-of-sorts Adam Farrington.  On table two Callum Gray was in good form in the first frame against Gary Mayne and winning it with something to spare.  The second frame belonged to Gary as he played some fine snooker.  In the game between between Carl Glover and Ryan Gibbs it was a game of two halves.  Firstly Carl won the first frame fairly easily then Ryan did the same to Carl in the second with both players making some good pots.  Rob Hamilton won his first frame against Les Mahood with some solid play to give his side the win but Les came back well to take the second.

The teams who are fourth and fifth in the league Stapenhill A and Swad Cons A respectively played each other in an entertaining draw with all the players winning a frame.  John Sheriff and Lee Wood shared two good frames of snooker with neither player making the most of the chances when they presented themselves.  Carlos Jeffcoate who has not had  is most consistent of seasons played well to draw with Andy Grainger who got some nice pots.  In the battle of the captains Steve Ford and Simon Mansfield both tried their best to win the two frames but had to settle for a draw.  Chris
Sheldrake kept up his good form as he drew in two scrappy frames with Paul Slater.

The win for SDSC D against Burton Cons B winning 5-3 ensures division one snooker here next season.  Lee Sherratt drew with Dave Plunkett with Dave losing the second frame on a re-spotted black after playing well to win his first frame.  In the match between the two Daves’ Wain and Shipton respectively this game was a honourable draw with two good frames of snooker being played.  Dave Wain making a 24 break to win his frame.  Andy Rice and Tom Egginton shared their two frames with Tom making a 28 break.  In the deciding match between Ryan Gilmore and Simon Smith this match appeared to have everything with brilliant potting excellent safety play and a couple of good breaks. Apparently the safety play was exceptional by Ryan leaving Simon on the baulk cushion most of the time. Simon made a 29 break in one of the frames and still lost.  Ryan made a good 31 break to win one of his frames.  The reason SDSC won was down to the quality snooker played by Ryan.

Two teams that are in or around the relegation zone met this week. Willington C and Stapenhill B it was the lower placed team that came away the the victors and that was Stapenhill who won 5-3.  Willington’s Dave Budworth should have won his first frame against Stan Piechowicz as he was 37 in front with only one red left after potting the previous red he was on the black but he got underneath the cue ball and chipped it off the table letting Stan in to win the frame.  Dave never  recovered from the first frame loss and Stan took the second fairly easily.  Trevor Heath and Greg Britton shared two close frames with Greg winning his frame on a re-spotted black. Bill Davidson showed his normal determination to share the frames with John Richardson with John making a fine 33 break to take his frame.  We had two competitive frames between Brian Alford and Colin Britton with both players in good form but neither could take both frames.

In the Rileys Division 2 second in the table Alrewas C kept up their promotion ambitions with a hard fought win away to Rolleston B 5-3. Colin Wood won both frames as he edged out Arron Doyle in both frames.  Rob McMeecham and Dave Bentley battled it out in two tight frames with honours even.  Karl Hancox Alrewas’ mister reliable struggled in his two frame victory against John Ward whose safety play was very good.  For Rolleston Steve Atkin was in majestic form getting some fine pots in both frames as he beat Nigel Edwards with ease.  Willington D are the first team in the league to be promoted as they thrashed fourth in the table Swad Cons D 7-1 at the Cons.  Lee Cooke and Steve Butterworth got them off to the perfect start as they won the first four frames.  Lee was in good form as he took both frames off Dave Bodie fairly comfortably.  Steve was also playing well to beat Marc Egan where both players made some good pots.  Nig Duggins saved the Cons the whitewash embarassment as he deservedly took a hard earned frame against the master break builder Loz Kennerson.  Loz did play well as he knocked in another superb break of 59 with a mixture of short and long range pots.  Daz Harris completed a well deserved victory over Gaz Ward with a solid performance.

In another Swad Cons inter club derby and there has been a number of them this season it was the turn of the B and C teams to battle it out.  It was the C team who have the bragging rights as they won 6-2.  This is a good win for the C team’s promotion hopes.  The Cons club Chairman John Griffin played well for the B team to share the honours with the talented Matt Newbold.  Craig Wilson the C team skipper was too hot for the experienced Bob McInulty to get under control.  Craig was in a good potting frame of mind.  Pete Fearn was a little unlucky to lose both frames to an in-form
Colin Cope who played some very good safety shots.  Jon Petcher deseveredly drew with Paul Hollis in a rather scrappy match.

A win at home for fifth placed Tutbury C who are trying to keep the pressure on the teams above them in the promotion hunt as they beat bottom of the table SDSC F 6-2.  John Peto and Henry Carlton shared both frames as both
players struggled to get the upper hand.  Graham Smith who is playing some quailty snooker at the moment as I am sure Alex Glover would agree as he took both frames fairly comfortably with some fine pots.  Another Tutbury player in good form is Jeff Siddalls who beat Alex Read with both players making valuable contribuions to the match.  Graham Fisher made the score line more impressive for Tutbury as he drew with Sam Hutchinson.  Sam appears to be playing more confidently as the season progress’.

Belmont C got off to the perfect start against Woodville S&S B winning the first four games away to Woodville S&S B although the final scoreline shows they had to work really hard for the winning frame they won 5-3.  Terry
Bosworth used his experience with a solid display in beating Luke Hudson fairly comfortably.  Dougie Lees played some very good safety play to take both frames off Richard Thornewill.  Terry Eyley started the Woodville revival in fine fashion as he played and beat Brian Cutting were both players contributed to a good match.  Alan Shuttleworth managed to pull one frame back as he drew with the consistent Dave Press but alas that was not enough.

SDSC E had a good win at home to Burton Cons D winning 5-3.  Nick Harcombe for SDSC started his snooker league career with a fine two frame win against Al Munnien which included a well constructed 43 break.  Tony Mitchell put his side in the driving seat as he drew with Nathan Brooks to put them 3-1 up at the turn.  Andy Jefferies got the necessary two frames they required for the win despite the valiant efforts of Geoff Wood .  Ian Protheroe added some respectability to the score line for the Cons as he played some nice snooker to beat Phil Maddocks.